Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Saturday, July 14, 2012

Tuesday, March 06, 2012

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Tuesday, February 07, 2012

March Modok Madness is in a few weeks and I'm trying to get a jump on things a bit early this year. Btw sorry about the huge lack of post...2011 seemed like a bad blogging year for me, I'm gonna have to try and turn that around.

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Wednesday, December 14, 2011

...Bored, lol.

Something I animated and laid out over the summer.

Hey Guys...Long time not post! Sorry about that, lately my time has been a wierd mixture of Lazyness/Insane Arthritis Pain/Cookie Baking, but here is a commercial for sweet and low I worked on durring Sept/Oct! Its came out awesome but the reason for that is, I worked on it at my favorite Studio with my favorite People! Anca Risca Directed the spots, my buddy Brian Muelhaupt was the animation Director on it and his wife Maasa Kuwana and I were animators. Enjoy!

PS - A really close friend of mine is trying to get something

AWESOME started in NYC, check out the link make a small donation if you can...win some Art and if your lucky you might even land one of my crappy prints...lol

Monday, October 03, 2011

Monday, May 09, 2011

Sunday, May 08, 2011

Soccer Playing Fruits, Vegetables and Junk Food characters for two fifteen second spots I did last month for a live action an instructional soccer video for kids. The sequences are about the importance of nutrition, I'll post some fun animated stuff later when I know its ok to.

Friday, April 01, 2011

I got around to doing these last week...it is a page from a project bid for something I really wanted to direct that unfortunately didn't work out in my favor--meh. Oh well.

--- I hope I dont get in trouble for posting these this soon.

Monday, March 07, 2011

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Monday, February 07, 2011

Monday, January 17, 2011

Sunday, January 16, 2011

First Post of the New Year!

Here is a quick peek of something I was doing for work...the thing should air in the next few days so after its up I'll post sketches and animation and tell you guys all about it. Anyway I have still have a bunch of drawings to clean up so I'm off.

Wednesday, November 03, 2010

...and we're live--Go ahead and check it out!

I was the Art Director, Character/Prop Designer and an animator on the project.

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Sorry I've been MIA for the last month but i was working a small gig at one of the coolest animation houses in town. The project was for Verizon and the LA Lakers, and to make up for being gone all last month I'll make sure to post a chunk of work I did on the project over the next few days but till the site goes up you'll have to make due with just this page of exploration scribbles for there character...enjoy!

Friday, September 24, 2010

Sunday, September 19, 2010

This kid I know asked me to do him a favor and come up with a t-shirt & a logo for this company he wants to get off the ground, so I did these when I had some spare time one night...thought I'd post it since I've been procrastinating all week on Character work for the portfolio.

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

I wanted to take another crack at the World War II soldier I drew last month since I really wasn't very happy with it.

Friday, September 10, 2010

The Astronaut is all finished...I'm kinda happy with it even though its not the most original character but considering how horrible the original rough was, I like where it ended up. I decided to dress him in orange entry/launch suit because I've always like the color..lol.

Wednesday, September 08, 2010

I've been falling behind on my post quota for September...I should have four guys up by now. Btw anyone who doesnt know who this character is, really needs to brush up on their old Universal Monsters...or perhaps your just more used to seeing him in black and white.

Monday, September 06, 2010

I found these two pieces thru Google Images and I loved it so much I really wanted to try my own little version of it. Here are some scribbles of what I'm working on...I wanted to do one in the cliche black suit and then one without any clothes in the same pose where his whole body tattoo is visible, its not "Secret Yakuza" like the original but it'll give me an excuse to draw some super cool tattoos...I'll post the final as soon as its done.

Saturday, September 04, 2010

Ape Sacred Scroll 29 - Verse 6

" Beware the beast man, for he is the devils Pawn...Alone among God's primates, he kills for sport or lust, or greed. He will murder his brother to posses his brother's land. Let him not breed in great numbers for he will make a desert of his home and yours. Shun him, drive him back into his jungle lair for he is the harbinger of death."

--I always thought that line in "Planet of the Apes" was pretty intense as a kid...I really want to get the DVD collection.

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Here is a scribble of the Host/Writer/Producer of one of the best and one of my favorite Televisions shows of all time.

--On a side note...NINE POST IN ONE MONTH! I've never done that before...hopefully I can keep the ball rolling.

Monday, August 30, 2010